Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AI
  3. 5 Calculus

5 Calculus

An overview of calculus: how the derivative measures rates of change and finds maxima and minima, how integration finds areas and totals, and how HL extends both to kinematics and differential equations.

  • IB Mathematics: Applications and Interpretation
  • SL and HL

18 subtopics in Calculus

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 5.1Limits and the derivative23 questions · notes
  2. 5.2Increasing and decreasing functions26 questions · notes
  3. 5.3Differentiating polynomials65 questions · notes
  4. 5.4Tangents and normals34 questions · notes
  5. 5.5Introduction to integration51 questions · notes
  6. 5.6Stationary points52 questions · notes
  7. 5.7Optimisation60 questions · notes
  8. 5.8The trapezoidal rule31 questions · notes
  9. 5.9Further differentiationHL only66 questions · notes
  10. 5.10The second derivativeHL only31 questions · notes
  11. 5.11Further integrationHL only30 questions · notes
  12. 5.12Areas and volumesHL only36 questions · notes
  13. 5.13KinematicsHL only51 questions · notes
  14. 5.14Setting up differential equationsHL only39 questions · notes
  15. 5.15Slope fieldsHL only18 questions · notes
  16. 5.16Euler’s methodHL only50 questions · notes
  17. 5.17Phase portraitsHL only52 questions · notes
  18. 5.18Second-order differential equationsHL only27 questions · notes

An overview of 5 Calculus

5 min readLast reviewed 15 Oct 2026

Introduction

Calculus is the mathematics of change. The derivative measures how fast one quantity changes as another changes: the speed of a car, the rate at which a population grows, the extra cost of making one more item. The integral works the other way, adding up small pieces to find a total: the area under a curve, the distance travelled from a speed, the volume of a solid. These two processes undo each other, and that link is the central idea of the topic.

In the applied course, calculus is used to answer practical questions. Derivatives are used to find the dimensions of a can that uses the least metal and the time at which a reservoir is fullest; a numerical form of integration estimates the area of a field from a few measurements. At HL the topic goes much further, to motion along a line and to differential equations, which model systems where the rate of change depends on the current state, such as a cooling cup of coffee or predators and their prey.

YouTube
3Blue1Brown, “The essence of calculus”: follow how the area of a circle is built from thin rings, and how that leads to the two ideas of the topic, rates of change and areas, and the link between them.

How the subtopics fit together

The subtopics form three strands. The map of the topic shows each strand as a row, with the SL subtopics shaded and the HL-only subtopics dashed; an arrow means the first subtopic is used in the second.

Map of topic 5 in three strands. Differentiation: 5.1 to 5.2 to 5.6 to 5.7; 5.1 to 5.3 to 5.4 and 5.6; 5.3 to HL 5.9 to 5.10 to 5.13. Integration: 5.5 to HL 5.11 to 5.12, and 5.5 to 5.8. Differential equations, all HL: 5.14 to 5.15 and 5.16 to 5.17 to 5.18; 5.5 used by 5.14.
At SL the differentiation strand leads to optimisation; at HL a third strand, differential equations, uses both differentiation and integration.

The differentiation strand starts with the derivative as the gradient of a curve, found as the limit of the gradients of shorter and shorter chords. The rule for differentiating powers of xxx then gives derivatives quickly, and the sign of the derivative shows where a function increases or decreases. Where the derivative is zero the graph has a stationary point, and finding the largest or smallest value of a quantity in context, optimisation, is the main application at SL.

The integration strand reverses differentiation. An anti-derivative recovers a function from its gradient, and a definite integral, found with technology at SL, gives the area between a curve and the xxx-axis. When only a table of values is known, the trapezoidal rule estimates the area from strips. At HL, more functions can be differentiated and integrated, which opens up kinematics, volumes of revolution and the differential equations strand: setting up and solving equations by separating variables, sketching slope fields, solving numerically by Euler's method, and describing coupled systems with phase portraits.

The subtopics

Subtopic

Level

What it covers

5.1 Limits and the derivative

SL

Limits, the gradient of a curve as a limit, the derivative as a rate of change, and its notation

5.2 Increasing and decreasing functions

SL

Where a function increases or decreases from the sign of f′(x)f'(x)f′(x), and reading graphs of fff and f′f'f′ together

5.3 Differentiating polynomials

SL

The derivative of axnax^naxn for integer nnn, including negative powers such as 3x\frac{3}{x}x3​, term by term

5.4 Tangents and normals

SL

Equations of the tangent and normal at a point, by hand and with technology

5.5 Introduction to integration

SL

Anti-derivatives of integer powers (except x−1x^{-1}x−1), finding a function from its gradient and a point, and areas by definite integrals with technology

5.6 Stationary points

SL

Solving f′(x)=0f'(x) = 0f′(x)=0, local and global maximum and minimum points, and deciding their nature

5.7 Optimisation

SL

Forming a function from a context, finding its maximum or minimum, and interpreting the result

5.8 The trapezoidal rule

SL

Estimating areas from equally spaced values, and whether the estimate is too large or too small

5.9 Further differentiation

HL

Derivatives of sin⁡x\sin xsinx, cos⁡x\cos xcosx, tan⁡x\tan xtanx, ex\mathrm{e}^xex, ln⁡x\ln xlnx and rational powers; the chain, product and quotient rules; related rates

5.10 The second derivative

HL

Concavity, points of inflexion and the second derivative test

5.11 Further integration

HL

Standard integrals, integration by inspection and by substitution

5.12 Areas and volumes

HL

Areas below the xxx-axis, between a curve and the yyy-axis and between two curves, and volumes of revolution about either axis

5.13 Kinematics

HL

Displacement, velocity and acceleration along a line, and total distance travelled

5.14 Setting up differential equations

HL

Forming differential equations from a context and solving them by separation of variables

5.15 Slope fields

HL

Slope fields drawn with technology, sketching solution curves, and the curve on which dydx=0\frac{\mathrm{d}y}{\mathrm{d}x} = 0dxdy​=0

5.16 Euler's method

HL

Numerical solutions of one differential equation and of coupled systems such as predator–prey models

5.17 Phase portraits

HL

Coupled linear systems solved with eigenvalues, equilibrium points and their stability, and sketching trajectories

5.18 Second-order differential equations

HL

Writing a second-order equation as a coupled system, then solving it by Euler's method or exactly

Links to other topics

Calculus analyses the functions of topic 2: the maximum of a cubic model, the gradient of an exponential model at a given time, the area under a velocity–time graph. The percentage error of subtopic 1.6 measures how good a trapezoidal estimate is, and the GDC skills of subtopic 2.4 find stationary points and intersections when an equation is hard to solve by hand.

At HL the links reach further. Phase portraits classify a system by the eigenvalues of subtopic 1.15, the solutions of dydx=ky\frac{\mathrm{d}y}{\mathrm{d}x} = kydxdy​=ky are the exponential models of subtopic 2.5, and the kinematics of subtopic 5.13 has a vector form in subtopic 3.12.

Key concept: Change. The derivative measures change as a number, the rate at which one quantity changes with respect to another at a single instant. The integral collects many small changes into a total, so between them they describe both how fast something changes and how much it has changed overall.

Exam tip

On SL papers, polynomials (including negative powers of xxx) are differentiated by hand, but definite integrals are found with the GDC. When the GDC is used, write down the integral with its limits, for example ∫04(6x−x2) dx\int_{0}^{4} (6x - x^2)\,\mathrm{d}x∫04​(6x−x2)dx, before the answer.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: applications and interpretation formula booklet that 5 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • Derivative of xnx^nxnTopic 5: Calculus › SL and HL › SL 5.3 Derivative of xnx^nxnf(x)=xn⇒f′(x)=nxn−1f(x) = x^n \Rightarrow f'(x) = nx^{n-1}f(x)=xn⇒f′(x)=nxn−1
  • Integral of xnx^nxnTopic 5: Calculus › SL and HL › SL 5.5 Integral of xnx^nxn∫xn dx=xn+1n+1+C\int x^n\,\mathrm{d}x = \frac{x^{n+1}}{n + 1} + C∫xndx=n+1xn+1​+C
  • Area of region enclosed by a curve y=f(x)y = f(x)y=f(x) and the xxx-axis, where f(x)>0f(x) > 0f(x)>0Topic 5: Calculus › SL and HL › SL 5.5 Area of region enclosed by a curve y=f(x)y = f(x)y=f(x) and the xxx-axis, where f(x)>0f(x) > 0f(x)>0A=∫aby dxA = \int_a^b y\,\mathrm{d}xA=∫ab​ydx
  • The trapezoidal ruleTopic 5: Calculus › SL and HL › SL 5.8 The trapezoidal rule∫aby dx≈12h((y0+yn)+2(y1+y2+…+yn−1))\int_a^b y\,\mathrm{d}x \approx \frac{1}{2}h\left((y_0 + y_n) + 2(y_1 + y_2 + \ldots + y_{n-1})\right)∫ab​ydx≈21​h((y0​+yn​)+2(y1​+y2​+…+yn−1​))
  • Derivative of sin⁡x\sin xsinxHL onlyTopic 5: Calculus › HL only › AHL 5.9 Derivative of sin⁡x\sin xsinxf(x)=sin⁡x⇒f′(x)=cos⁡xf(x) = \sin x \Rightarrow f'(x) = \cos xf(x)=sinx⇒f′(x)=cosx
  • Derivative of cos⁡x\cos xcosxHL onlyTopic 5: Calculus › HL only › AHL 5.9 Derivative of cos⁡x\cos xcosxf(x)=cos⁡x⇒f′(x)=−sin⁡xf(x) = \cos x \Rightarrow f'(x) = -\sin xf(x)=cosx⇒f′(x)=−sinx
  • Derivative of tan⁡x\tan xtanxHL onlyTopic 5: Calculus › HL only › AHL 5.9 Derivative of tan⁡x\tan xtanxf(x)=tan⁡x⇒f′(x)=1cos⁡2xf(x) = \tan x \Rightarrow f'(x) = \frac{1}{\cos^2 x}f(x)=tanx⇒f′(x)=cos2x1​
  • Derivative of ex\mathrm{e}^xexHL onlyTopic 5: Calculus › HL only › AHL 5.9 Derivative of ex\mathrm{e}^xexf(x)=ex⇒f′(x)=exf(x) = \mathrm{e}^x \Rightarrow f'(x) = \mathrm{e}^xf(x)=ex⇒f′(x)=ex
  • Derivative of ln⁡x\ln xlnxHL onlyTopic 5: Calculus › HL only › AHL 5.9 Derivative of ln⁡x\ln xlnxf(x)=ln⁡x⇒f′(x)=1xf(x) = \ln x \Rightarrow f'(x) = \frac{1}{x}f(x)=lnx⇒f′(x)=x1​
  • Chain ruleHL onlyTopic 5: Calculus › HL only › AHL 5.9 Chain ruley=g(u), where u=f(x)⇒dydx=dydu×dudxy = g(u)\text{, where } u = f(x) \Rightarrow \frac{\mathrm{d}y}{\mathrm{d}x} = \frac{\mathrm{d}y}{\mathrm{d}u} \times \frac{\mathrm{d}u}{\mathrm{d}x}y=g(u), where u=f(x)⇒dxdy​=dudy​×dxdu​

And 18 more in the formula booklet.

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 5

Exam-style questions
485
Notes pages
19
Key terms
130
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AI

  • IB Maths AIThe Maths AI syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 5 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 5 in Augment