Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AI
  3. 4 Statistics and probability

4 Statistics and probability

An overview of statistics and probability: how data is collected, summarised and correlated, how probability models chance, and how hypothesis tests reach conclusions, with HL's estimation, Poisson and Markov chains.

  • IB Mathematics: Applications and Interpretation
  • SL and HL

19 subtopics in Statistics and probability

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 4.1Collecting data and sampling32 questions · notes
  2. 4.2Presenting data27 questions · notes
  3. 4.3Measures of central tendency and dispersion56 questions · notes
  4. 4.4Correlation and regression65 questions · notes
  5. 4.5Concepts of probability41 questions · notes
  6. 4.6Combined events70 questions · notes
  7. 4.7Discrete random variables45 questions · notes
  8. 4.8The binomial distribution79 questions · notes
  9. 4.9The normal distribution63 questions · notes
  10. 4.10Spearman’s rank correlation23 questions · notes
  11. 4.11Hypothesis testing57 questions · notes
  12. 4.12Data collection and reliabilityHL only18 questions · notes
  13. 4.13Non-linear regressionHL only53 questions · notes
  14. 4.14Linear transformations of random variablesHL only50 questions · notes
  15. 4.15The central limit theoremHL only30 questions · notes
  16. 4.16Confidence intervalsHL only28 questions · notes
  17. 4.17The Poisson distributionHL only44 questions · notes
  18. 4.18Further hypothesis testingHL only42 questions · notes
  19. 4.19Transition matrices and Markov chainsHL only48 questions · notes

An overview of 4 Statistics and probability

5 min readLast reviewed 15 Oct 2026

Introduction

Statistics is the study of data: how it is collected, summarised, displayed and used to draw conclusions about a whole population from a sample. Probability measures how likely an event is, and supplies the models, such as the binomial and normal distributions, that describe how data varies by chance. Together they are used to test a new medicine, set an insurance premium or decide whether a pattern in data is real.

The topic is the largest at SL, and most of its calculations are done with technology. The skill that matters most is choosing the right technique and interpreting the result in context: what a correlation of 0.8 says about two variables, what a probability of 0.03 means for a decision. At HL the topic adds estimation from samples, further tests and models of systems that move between states.

YouTube
CrashCourse, “What Is Statistics: Crash Course Statistics #1”: watch for the two uses of statistics, describing data and drawing conclusions from it, and for how numbers can mislead when used carelessly.

How the subtopics fit together

The subtopics form five strands. The map of the topic shows each strand as a row, with the SL subtopics shaded and the HL-only subtopics dashed; an arrow means the first subtopic is used in the second.

Map of topic 4 in five strands. Data: 4.1 to 4.2 to 4.3, and 4.1 to HL 4.12. Correlation: 4.4 to 4.10 and to HL 4.13. Probability: 4.5 to 4.6 to 4.7 to 4.8, 4.6 to HL 4.19, 4.7 to HL 4.17. Normal: 4.9 and HL 4.14 to HL 4.15 to HL 4.16. Testing: 4.11 to HL 4.18.
Each SL strand has an HL extension; the normal distribution strand is where HL estimation from samples begins.

The data strands come first. A sample is chosen to avoid bias, displayed in histograms, cumulative frequency graphs and box-and-whisker diagrams, and summarised by measures such as the median and the standard deviation. Bivariate data adds a second variable: Pearson's r measures the strength of a linear relationship, the regression line of y on x makes predictions, and Spearman's rank correlation measures any increasing or decreasing relationship.

The probability strand builds from single events to random variables. Combined events, conditional probability and independence lead to the expected value of a game or decision, and then to the binomial distribution for counts of successes and the normal distribution for continuous measurements. The hypothesis testing strand uses these models to decide whether data supports a claim: a null hypothesis is rejected when the p-value is below the significance level.

The subtopics

Subtopic

Level

What it covers

4.1 Collecting data and sampling

SL

Populations and samples, types of data, reliability and bias, sampling methods, and the 1.5 × IQR test for outliers

4.2 Presenting data

SL

Frequency tables, histograms, cumulative frequency graphs with medians, quartiles and percentiles, and box-and-whisker diagrams

4.3 Measures of central tendency and dispersion

SL

Mean, median and mode of raw and grouped data, quartiles, standard deviation and variance, and the effect of constant changes

4.4 Correlation and regression

SL

Scatter diagrams, Pearson's r, lines of best fit and the regression line of y on x, and correlation versus causation

4.5 Concepts of probability

SL

Sample spaces, equally likely outcomes, relative frequency, simulation, complementary events and expected numbers

4.6 Combined events

SL

Venn and tree diagrams, two-way tables, conditional probability, and mutually exclusive and independent events

4.7 Discrete random variables

SL

Probability distributions, the expected value E(X)\mathrm{E}(X)E(X), and fair games and decisions

4.8 The binomial distribution

SL

When a count of successes is binomial, binomial probabilities with the GDC, and the mean and variance

4.9 The normal distribution

SL

Properties of the normal curve, normal probabilities and expected numbers, and inverse normal calculations

4.10 Spearman's rank correlation

SL

Ranking with ties, Spearman's coefficient, and choosing between it and Pearson's r

4.11 Hypothesis testing

SL

Hypotheses, p-values and significance levels; chi-squared tests for independence and goodness of fit; the two-sample t-test

4.12 Data collection and reliability

HL

Questionnaire design, reliability and validity tests, and choosing categories and degrees of freedom in goodness of fit tests

4.13 Non-linear regression

HL

Quadratic, cubic, exponential, power and sine regression, residuals, the sum of square residuals and R2R^2R2

4.14 Linear transformations of random variables

HL

Mean and variance of aX+baX + baX+b and of sums of independent variables, and unbiased estimates of the mean and variance

4.15 The central limit theorem

HL

Sums and means of normal variables, the distribution of a sample mean and the central limit theorem

4.16 Confidence intervals

HL

Confidence intervals for a mean, using the normal distribution or the t-distribution, and their interpretation

4.17 The Poisson distribution

HL

Counts of random events in time or space, the conditions, sums of Poisson variables, and choosing a distribution

4.18 Further hypothesis testing

HL

Critical regions, z- and t-tests including matched pairs, tests for a proportion and a Poisson mean, tests of ρ=0\rho = 0ρ=0, and Type I and Type II errors

4.19 Transition matrices and Markov chains

HL

Transition diagrams and matrices, state vectors after n steps, and the steady state

Links to other topics

Regression connects statistics to the models of topic 2: a regression line is a linear model fitted to data, and the curved regression of subtopic 4.13 fits the exponential, power and sinusoidal models of subtopics 2.5 and 2.9. Fitting a straight line to logarithms of the data, in subtopic 2.10, gives a second route to the exponential and power models.

At HL, Markov chains use the matrices of subtopic 1.14 and the eigenvectors of subtopic 1.15: the steady state is an eigenvector with eigenvalue 1. The transition matrices built from graphs in subtopic 3.15 are Markov chains of the same kind, and the probabilities under a normal curve are areas, the same idea as the integrals of topic 5.

Key concept: Validity. A statistical conclusion can be trusted only as far as the data and the method behind it. A biased sample, a correlation read as a cause, or a test whose conditions are not met can each give a precise-looking but wrong answer, so every technique comes with conditions to check.

Exam tip

For any hypothesis test, write the hypotheses in words and in context, name the test, give the test statistic and p-value from the GDC, compare the p-value with the significance level, and state the conclusion in context. Write every probability and statistic in mathematical notation, not in GDC syntax.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: applications and interpretation formula booklet that 4 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • Power formula for a matrixHL onlyTopic 1: Number and algebra › HL only › AHL 1.15 Power formula for a matrixMn=PDnP−1\boldsymbol{M}^n = \boldsymbol{PD}^n\boldsymbol{P}^{-1}Mn=PDnP−1
  • Interquartile rangeTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.2 Interquartile rangeIQR=Q3−Q1\mathrm{IQR} = Q_3 - Q_1IQR=Q3​−Q1​
  • Mean, xˉ\bar{x}xˉ, of a set of dataTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.3 Mean, xˉ\bar{x}xˉ, of a set of dataxˉ=∑i=1kfixin\bar{x} = \frac{\sum\limits_{i=1}^{k} f_i x_i}{n}xˉ=ni=1∑k​fi​xi​​
  • Probability of an event AAATopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.5 Probability of an event AAAP(A)=n(A)n(U)\mathrm{P}(A) = \frac{n(A)}{n(U)}P(A)=n(U)n(A)​
  • Complementary eventsTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.5 Complementary eventsP(A)+P(A′)=1\mathrm{P}(A) + \mathrm{P}(A') = 1P(A)+P(A′)=1
  • Combined eventsTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.6 Combined eventsP(A∪B)=P(A)+P(B)−P(A∩B)\mathrm{P}(A \cup B) = \mathrm{P}(A) + \mathrm{P}(B) - \mathrm{P}(A \cap B)P(A∪B)=P(A)+P(B)−P(A∩B)
  • Mutually exclusive eventsTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.6 Mutually exclusive eventsP(A∪B)=P(A)+P(B)\mathrm{P}(A \cup B) = \mathrm{P}(A) + \mathrm{P}(B)P(A∪B)=P(A)+P(B)
  • Conditional probabilityTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.6 Conditional probabilityP(A∣B)=P(A∩B)P(B)\mathrm{P}(A \mid B) = \frac{\mathrm{P}(A \cap B)}{\mathrm{P}(B)}P(A∣B)=P(B)P(A∩B)​
  • Independent eventsTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.6 Independent eventsP(A∩B)=P(A) P(B)\mathrm{P}(A \cap B) = \mathrm{P}(A)\,\mathrm{P}(B)P(A∩B)=P(A)P(B)
  • Expected value of a discrete random variable XXXTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.7 Expected value of a discrete random variable XXXE(X)=∑x P(X=x)\mathrm{E}(X) = \sum x\,\mathrm{P}(X = x)E(X)=∑xP(X=x)

And 13 more in the formula booklet.

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 4

Exam-style questions
523
Notes pages
20
Key terms
219
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AI

  • IB Maths AIThe Maths AI syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 4 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 4 in Augment