Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AA
  3. 3 Geometry and trigonometry

3 Geometry and trigonometry

How the geometry and trigonometry topic fits together, from distances, solids and triangles to radians, circular functions and identities and, at HL, vectors, lines and planes in three dimensions.

  • IB Mathematics: Analysis and Approaches
  • SL and HL

18 subtopics in Geometry and trigonometry

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 3.1Distance, midpoint, volume and surface area83 questions · notes · 38 quick fire
  2. 3.2Trigonometry in triangles92 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  3. 3.3Applications of trigonometry29 questions · notes · 32 quick fire
  4. 3.4Radians, arcs and sectors30 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  5. 3.5The unit circle67 questions · notes · 38 quick fire
  6. 3.6Trigonometric identities80 questions · notes · 33 quick fire
  7. 3.7Circular functions61 questions · notes · 37 quick fire
  8. 3.8Solving trigonometric equations88 questions · notes · 32 quick fire
  9. 3.9Reciprocal and inverse trigonometric functionsHL only39 questions · notes · 40 quick fire
  10. 3.10Compound angle identitiesHL only36 questions · notes · 33 quick fire
  11. 3.11Symmetry of trigonometric graphsHL only15 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  12. 3.12VectorsHL only64 questions · notes · 35 quick fire
  13. 3.13The scalar productHL only66 questions · notes · 33 quick fire
  14. 3.14Vector equations of linesHL only67 questions · notes · 30 quick fire
  15. 3.15Coincident, parallel, intersecting and skew linesHL only22 questions · notes · 29 quick fire
  16. 3.16The vector productHL only39 questions · notes · 29 quick fire
  17. 3.17Vector equations of planesHL only34 questions · notes · 27 quick fire
  18. 3.18Intersections of lines and planesHL only33 questions · notes · 28 quick fire

An overview of 3 Geometry and trigonometry

4 min readLast reviewed 14 Oct 2026

Geometry is the study of shape, size and position in space; trigonometry links the sides of triangles to their angles and then extends those links to periodic behaviour of every kind. Together they measure the world: the volume of a building, the height of a mountain, the course of a ship, the length of an arc, the rise and fall of a tide. This topic builds the tools for these measurements and the functions that describe repeating patterns.

The circular functions sin⁡x\sin xsinx and cos⁡x\cos xcosx are transformed like any function in Topic 2, and calculus in Topic 5 differentiates and integrates them, using radians throughout. At HL, vectors connect to the complex numbers and systems of equations of Topic 1.

How the subtopics build

The topic begins with measurement in two and three dimensions, moves from triangles to the circle, and then develops trigonometry as a set of functions. The HL subtopics extend the functions and identities, then introduce vectors.

Subtopic

What it covers

3.1 Distance, midpoint, volume and surface area

Distance and midpoint in 3D, volume and surface area of pyramids, cones, spheres and composite solids, angles inside solids

3.2 Trigonometry in triangles

Sine, cosine and tangent in right-angled triangles, the sine rule, the cosine rule and 12absin⁡C\frac{1}{2}ab\sin C21​absinC

3.3 Applications of trigonometry

Angles of elevation and depression, bearings, surveying and problems in 3D

3.4 Radians, arcs and sectors

Radian measure, arc length and sector area

3.5 The unit circle

Sine and cosine of any angle, exact values, the ambiguous case of the sine rule

3.6 Trigonometric identities

cos⁡2θ+sin⁡2θ=1\cos^2\theta + \sin^2\theta = 1cos2θ+sin2θ=1, double angle identities, proving identities

3.7 Circular functions

Graphs of sin⁡x\sin xsinx, cos⁡x\cos xcosx and tan⁡x\tan xtanx, amplitude, period and sinusoidal models

3.8 Solving trigonometric equations

All solutions in an interval, graphically and analytically, including quadratic types

3.9 Reciprocal and inverse trigonometric functions (HL)

sec⁡\secsec, csc⁡\csccsc, cot⁡\cotcot, their identities, and arcsin⁡\arcsinarcsin, arccos⁡\arccosarccos, arctan⁡\arctanarctan

3.10 Compound angle identities (HL)

sin⁡(A±B)\sin(A \pm B)sin(A±B), cos⁡(A±B)\cos(A \pm B)cos(A±B), tan⁡(A±B)\tan(A \pm B)tan(A±B) and tan⁡2θ\tan 2\thetatan2θ

3.11 Symmetry of trigonometric graphs (HL)

Odd and even properties, translations between graphs, using symmetry to solve

3.12 Vectors (HL)

Position and displacement vectors, components, magnitude, unit vectors, geometric proof

3.13 The scalar product (HL)

v⋅w\boldsymbol{v} \cdot \boldsymbol{w}v⋅w, the angle between vectors, perpendicular vectors

3.14 Vector equations of lines (HL)

Vector, parametric and Cartesian forms, angles between lines, simple kinematics

3.15 Coincident, parallel, intersecting and skew lines (HL)

Classifying pairs of lines, intersections and shortest distances

3.16 The vector product (HL)

v×w\boldsymbol{v} \times \boldsymbol{w}v×w, its properties, areas of parallelograms and triangles

3.17 Vector equations of planes (HL)

Vector, normal and Cartesian forms of a plane

3.18 Intersections of lines and planes (HL)

Lines meeting planes, two and three planes, angles between lines and planes

Subtopics 3.1 to 3.3 work with fixed shapes: every angle is between 0°0°0° and 180°180°180°, and the main tools are Pythagoras's theorem, the trigonometric ratios, the sine rule and the cosine rule. Subtopic 3.4 introduces the radian, the natural unit for angles in the rest of the course. The unit circle in 3.5 then defines sine and cosine for any angle, which turns them into the periodic functions of 3.7 and leads to the identities of 3.6 and the equations of 3.8.

The HL subtopics follow two strands. Subtopics 3.9 to 3.11 extend the trigonometric functions and identities, preparing for the calculus of these functions in Topic 5. Subtopics 3.12 to 3.18 develop vectors step by step, from the definition of a vector to the intersections of lines and planes, and give a second, algebraic approach to the three-dimensional geometry of 3.1.

Key concepts in geometry and trigonometry

  • Space and quantity. Distance, area, volume and angle are the basic measurements of space. Many three-dimensional problems are solved by finding a flat triangle inside a solid.

  • Relationships. The sine rule, the cosine rule and the trigonometric ratios express fixed relationships between the sides and angles of a triangle, which is why a few measurements determine all the others.

  • Representation. The same angle can be written in degrees or radians, the same point by coordinates or by a position vector, and the same line by a vector, parametric or Cartesian equation.

  • Generalization. The unit circle generalizes sine and cosine from acute angles in triangles to all real numbers, and the cosine rule generalizes Pythagoras's theorem to every triangle.

  • Modelling and change. Sinusoidal functions model quantities that repeat in cycles, such as tides, daylight hours and the height of a seat on a Ferris wheel.

SL and HL

SL students study subtopics 3.1 to 3.8. HL students study all of these and the ten HL subtopics, 3.9 to 3.18. The SL subtopics are the foundation for HL: the double angle identities of 3.6 are special cases of the compound angle identities of 3.10, and the angles inside solids in 3.1 return in 3.18 as angles between lines and planes found with vectors.

Exam tip

Geometry and trigonometry appear on every paper. Without a GDC, expect exact values from the unit circle, identities and equations with exact solutions; with a GDC, expect triangle problems in context, solids and sinusoidal models. Check the angle mode before every calculation: degrees for triangle problems unless told otherwise, radians for circular functions and calculus. HL students also sit Paper 3, whose extended questions often combine vectors, trigonometry and geometric reasoning.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: analysis and approaches formula booklet that 3 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • Area of a parallelogram from base and heightPrior learning › SL and HL › Area of a parallelogramA=bhA = bhA=bh
  • Area of a triangle from base and heightPrior learning › SL and HL › Area of a triangleA=12(bh)A = \frac{1}{2}(bh)A=21​(bh)
  • Area of a trapezoidPrior learning › SL and HL › Area of a trapezoidA=12(a+b)hA = \frac{1}{2}(a + b)hA=21​(a+b)h
  • Area of a circlePrior learning › SL and HL › Area of a circleA=πr2A = \pi r^2A=πr2
  • Circumference of a circlePrior learning › SL and HL › Circumference of a circleC=2πrC = 2\pi rC=2πr
  • Volume of a cuboidPrior learning › SL and HL › Volume of a cuboidV=lwhV = lwhV=lwh
  • Volume of a cylinderPrior learning › SL and HL › Volume of a cylinderV=πr2hV = \pi r^2 hV=πr2h
  • Volume of a prismPrior learning › SL and HL › Volume of a prismV=AhV = AhV=Ah
  • Area of the curved surface of a cylinderPrior learning › SL and HL › Area of the curved surface of a cylinderA=2πrhA = 2\pi rhA=2πrh
  • Distance between two points in 2DPrior learning › SL and HL › Distance between two points (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)d=(x1−x2)2+(y1−y2)2d = \sqrt{(x_1 - x_2)^2 + (y_1 - y_2)^2}d=(x1​−x2​)2+(y1​−y2​)2​

And 38 more in the formula booklet.

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 3

Exam-style questions
486
Notes pages
19
Quick-fire questions
596
Key terms
76
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AA

  • IB Maths AAThe Maths AA syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 3 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 3 in Augment