Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AI
  3. 1 Number and algebra

1 Number and algebra

An overview of number and algebra: how standard form, accuracy, sequences, finance, logarithms and equations fit together, and how HL extends them to complex numbers, matrices and eigenvectors.

  • IB Mathematics: Applications and Interpretation
  • SL and HL

15 subtopics in Number and algebra

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 1.1Scientific notation40 questions · notes
  2. 1.2Arithmetic sequences and series36 questions · notes
  3. 1.3Geometric sequences and series70 questions · notes
  4. 1.4Financial applications of geometric sequences45 questions · notes
  5. 1.5Exponents and introduction to logarithms29 questions · notes
  6. 1.6Approximation and error82 questions · notes
  7. 1.7Amortisation and annuities30 questions · notes
  8. 1.8Equations and systems using technology76 questions · notes
  9. 1.9Laws of logarithmsHL only49 questions · notes
  10. 1.10Rational exponentsHL only22 questions · notes
  11. 1.11Infinite geometric seriesHL only25 questions · notes
  12. 1.12Complex numbersHL only40 questions · notes
  13. 1.13Polar and Euler formHL only34 questions · notes
  14. 1.14MatricesHL only47 questions · notes
  15. 1.15Eigenvalues and eigenvectorsHL only56 questions · notes

An overview of 1 Number and algebra

5 min readLast reviewed 15 Oct 2026

Introduction

Number and algebra is the toolkit the rest of the course is written in. It covers how quantities are written and rounded, how they grow by steady additions or by steady percentages, how logarithms undo exponents, and how equations and systems of equations are set up and solved with technology. Almost every later model, from a loan repayment to a population forecast, rests on one of these ideas.

The applied side is strong from the start. Very large and very small measurements are compared in standard form, every rounded answer carries an error that can be measured, and the same geometric sequence that describes the heights of a bouncing ball also describes savings, debt and depreciation. At HL the topic adds three new kinds of object, complex numbers, matrices and eigenvectors, that let one calculation handle rotations, alternating currents and systems that change in steps.

YouTube
3Blue1Brown, “Exponential growth and epidemics”: watch how a constant growth factor from one day to the next produces exponential growth, and how a logarithmic scale turns that growth into a straight line.

How the subtopics fit together

The subtopics form four strands. The map of the topic shows each strand as a row, with the SL subtopics shaded and the HL-only subtopics dashed; an arrow means the first subtopic is used in the second.

Map of topic 1 in four strands. Number and accuracy: 1.1 to 1.6. Sequences and finance: 1.2 to 1.3 to 1.4 to 1.7, and 1.3 to HL 1.11. Exponents and logarithms: 1.5 to HL 1.9 and 1.10, and 1.5 used by 1.3. Equations: 1.8 to HL 1.12 to 1.13, and 1.8 to HL 1.14 to 1.15.
The sequences and finance strand is the longest chain at SL; at HL the equations strand branches into complex numbers and matrices.

The sequences and finance strand is the backbone of SL. An arithmetic sequence adds the same amount each step; a geometric sequence multiplies by the same amount, which is exactly what compound interest and depreciation do. Loans and annuities then add a regular payment to that growth, and the GDC's TVM solver handles all of it. The exponents and logarithms strand feeds into this chain, because finding when an investment reaches a target means solving an equation with the unknown in the exponent.

The equations strand starts with solving systems and polynomial equations on the GDC. At HL the same systems are rewritten as a single matrix equation, and quadratics with no real roots lead to complex numbers. The number and accuracy strand runs underneath everything, because every answer in the course is rounded and its bounds and percentage error say how far it can be trusted.

The subtopics

Subtopic

Level

What it covers

1.1 Scientific notation

SL

The number sets; writing and calculating with numbers in standard form, with units; orders of magnitude

1.2 Arithmetic sequences and series

SL

The nth term and the sum of n terms, sigma notation, simple interest and data that grows by a roughly constant amount

1.3 Geometric sequences and series

SL

The common ratio, the nth term and finite sums; growth and decay factors, half-life and doubling time

1.4 Financial applications of geometric sequences

SL

Compound interest compounded yearly, half-yearly, quarterly or monthly, the TVM solver, depreciation, inflation and real value, exchange rates

1.5 Exponents and introduction to logarithms

SL

The laws of integer exponents; logarithms in base 10 and base e, evaluated with technology, and the pH, decibel and Richter scales

1.6 Approximation and error

SL

Rounding, upper and lower bounds, percentage error and estimation as a check

1.7 Amortisation and annuities

SL

Loans repaid by regular payments, outstanding balances, total interest, and savings and income annuities, all with the TVM solver

1.8 Equations and systems using technology

SL

Forming and solving systems of up to three linear equations and polynomial equations of any degree with the GDC, including finding a model's parameters from points

1.9 Laws of logarithms

HL

The product, quotient and power laws; solving exponential and logarithmic equations and rearranging logarithmic models

1.10 Rational exponents

HL

Fractional and negative fractional exponents as roots, surds, rationalising denominators and the form pxqpx^qpxq

1.11 Infinite geometric series

HL

When a geometric series converges, the sum to infinity, and repeated bounces, spending and fractals

1.12 Complex numbers

HL

Cartesian form, arithmetic with complex numbers, the Argand diagram, modulus and argument, and complex roots of quadratics

1.13 Polar and Euler form

HL

Polar and exponential forms, products and powers as rotations and stretches, and adding sinusoids of the same frequency in AC circuits

1.14 Matrices

HL

Matrix arithmetic, determinants and inverses, solving Ax=bA\boldsymbol{x} = \boldsymbol{b}Ax=b, and encoding and decoding messages

1.15 Eigenvalues and eigenvectors

HL

The characteristic polynomial, eigenvectors, diagonalisation and Mn=PDnP−1M^n = PD^nP^{-1}Mn=PDnP−1 for long-term behaviour

Links to other topics

Geometric sequences are the step-by-step version of the exponential models in subtopic 2.5, Modelling with functions, and logarithms return in subtopic 2.10 to straighten curved data on log scales. The GDC methods of subtopic 1.8 find the parameters of the quadratic and cubic models of subtopic 2.5 from points on their graphs, and percentage error measures how good the trapezoidal rule's estimate of an area is in subtopic 5.8.

The HL objects travel furthest. Matrices describe transformations of the plane in subtopic 3.9 and networks in subtopic 3.15; eigenvectors give the long-term state of a Markov chain in subtopic 4.19 and the behaviour of coupled differential equations in subtopic 5.17. Complex numbers add and subtract in the same way as the two-dimensional vectors of subtopic 3.10, which is why both are drawn as arrows.

Key concept: Equivalence. The same quantity can be written in several equivalent forms: 3.2×10−43.2 \times 10^{-4}3.2×10−4 and 0.00032, log⁡101000\log_{10} 1000log10​1000 and 3, a+bia + b\mathrm{i}a+bi and reiθr\mathrm{e}^{\mathrm{i}\theta}reiθ. Choosing the form that suits the calculation is a skill used throughout the topic.

Exam tip

Finance questions from subtopics 1.4 and 1.7 are common on both Paper 1 and Paper 2. Write down every TVM solver entry (N, I%, PV, PMT, FV, P/Y, C/Y) with the signs used, because the method marks are for those entries and not for the final number alone.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: applications and interpretation formula booklet that 1 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • Solutions of a quadratic equationHL onlyPrior learning › HL only › Solutions of a quadratic equationThe solutions of ax2+bx+c=0 are x=−b±b2−4ac2a\text{The solutions of } ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \text{ are } x = \frac{-b \pm \sqrt{b^2 - 4ac}}{2a}The solutions of ax2+bx+c=0 are x=2a−b±b2−4ac​​
  • The nnnth term of an arithmetic sequenceTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.2 The nnnth term of an arithmetic sequenceun=u1+(n−1)du_n = u_1 + (n - 1)dun​=u1​+(n−1)d
  • Sum of an arithmetic sequence from the first term and common differenceTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.2 The sum of nnn terms of an arithmetic sequenceSn=n2(2u1+(n−1)d)S_n = \frac{n}{2}\left(2u_1 + (n - 1)d\right)Sn​=2n​(2u1​+(n−1)d)
  • Sum of an arithmetic sequence from the first and last termsTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.2 The sum of nnn terms of an arithmetic sequenceSn=n2(u1+un)S_n = \frac{n}{2}(u_1 + u_n)Sn​=2n​(u1​+un​)
  • The nnnth term of a geometric sequenceTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.3 The nnnth term of a geometric sequenceun=u1rn−1u_n = u_1 r^{n-1}un​=u1​rn−1
  • The sum of nnn terms of a finite geometric sequenceTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.3 The sum of nnn terms of a finite geometric sequenceSn=u1(rn−1)r−1=u1(1−rn)1−rS_n = \frac{u_1(r^n - 1)}{r - 1} = \frac{u_1(1 - r^n)}{1 - r}Sn​=r−1u1​(rn−1)​=1−ru1​(1−rn)​
  • Compound interestTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.4 Compound interestFV=PV×(1+r100k)knFV = PV \times \left(1 + \frac{r}{100k}\right)^{kn}FV=PV×(1+100kr​)kn
  • Exponents and logarithmsTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.5 Exponents and logarithmsax=b⇔x=log⁡aba^x = b \Leftrightarrow x = \log_a bax=b⇔x=loga​b
  • Percentage errorTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.6 Percentage errorε=∣vA−vEvE∣×100%\varepsilon = \left|\frac{v_{\mathrm{A}} - v_{\mathrm{E}}}{v_{\mathrm{E}}}\right| \times 100\%ε=​vE​vA​−vE​​​×100%
  • Logarithm of a productHL onlyTopic 1: Number and algebra › HL only › AHL 1.9 Laws of logarithmslog⁡axy=log⁡ax+log⁡ay\log_a xy = \log_a x + \log_a yloga​xy=loga​x+loga​y

And 9 more in the formula booklet.

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 1

Exam-style questions
535
Notes pages
16
Key terms
170
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AI

  • IB Maths AIThe Maths AI syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 1 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 1 in Augment