Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AI
  3. 3 Geometry and trigonometry

3 Geometry and trigonometry

An overview of geometry and trigonometry: how triangles, solids, circles and Voronoi diagrams solve problems of distance, area and position, and how HL adds radians, vectors, matrix transformations and graph theory.

  • IB Mathematics: Applications and Interpretation
  • SL and HL

16 subtopics in Geometry and trigonometry

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 3.1Volume and surface area in three dimensions104 questions · notes
  2. 3.2Trigonometry in triangles85 questions · notes
  3. 3.3Applications of trigonometry53 questions · notes
  4. 3.4Arcs and sectors31 questions · notes
  5. 3.5Perpendicular bisectors47 questions · notes
  6. 3.6Voronoi diagrams36 questions · notes
  7. 3.7Radian measureHL only29 questions · notes
  8. 3.8The unit circle and trigonometric equationsHL only39 questions · notes
  9. 3.9Matrix transformationsHL only34 questions · notes
  10. 3.10VectorsHL only48 questions · notes
  11. 3.11Vector equations of linesHL only30 questions · notes
  12. 3.12Vectors in kinematicsHL only33 questions · notes
  13. 3.13Scalar and vector productsHL only47 questions · notes
  14. 3.14Graph theoryHL only48 questions · notes
  15. 3.15Adjacency matricesHL only36 questions · notes
  16. 3.16Tree and cycle algorithmsHL only36 questions · notes

An overview of 3 Geometry and trigonometry

5 min readLast reviewed 15 Oct 2026

Introduction

Geometry and trigonometry measure the physical world: the height of a building that cannot be climbed, the volume of a storage tank, the bearing a ship must steer, the region of a city closest to each hospital. At SL the topic works with triangles, three-dimensional solids, circles and the boundaries between nearest points, with every angle in degrees. Almost every problem starts by turning a written description into a labelled diagram, then choosing the right relationship between lengths and angles.

At HL the topic gains more new material than any other and reaches well beyond triangles. Radians give a second way to measure angles, vectors describe position and movement in two and three dimensions, matrices transform shapes, and graph theory models networks such as roads, cables and web links, where the question is often the shortest or cheapest route.

YouTube
Eddie Woo, “Why is Trigonometry so important?”: an introduction to why trigonometry, the study of how the sides and angles of a triangle are related, is so widely used.

How the subtopics fit together

The subtopics form five strands. The map of the topic shows each strand as a row, with the SL subtopics shaded and the HL-only subtopics dashed; an arrow means the first subtopic is used in the second.

Map of topic 3 in five strands. Triangles: 3.2 to 3.3 and to HL 3.8. Solids and circles: 3.1 to 3.4 to HL 3.7, with 3.2 used by 3.1. Bisectors: 3.5 to 3.6. Vectors and matrices, all HL: 3.10 to 3.11 to 3.12 and 3.13, and 3.9. Graphs, all HL: 3.14 to 3.15 to 3.16.
The SL subtopics form the first three strands; the last two strands are HL only and draw on vectors and matrices rather than triangles.

The triangles strand is the core of SL. Right-angled trigonometry, the sine rule and the cosine rule find any side or angle, and their applications cover angles of elevation and depression and three-figure bearings. Right-angled triangles drawn inside the solids of subtopic 3.1 give their hidden lengths and angles, and the area formula 12absin⁡C\frac{1}{2}ab\sin C21​absinC gives the area of a segment of a circle in subtopic 3.4.

The bisectors and Voronoi strand applies coordinate geometry to questions of location, such as which hospital or mobile phone mast is nearest. The perpendicular bisector of the segment joining two points is the line of points equally far from both, so it forms the boundaries of a Voronoi diagram, which splits a plane into the regions nearest to each of a set of sites. At HL, the two remaining strands use vectors and matrices to describe lines, motion and transformations, and graphs of vertices and edges to find efficient routes.

The subtopics

Subtopic

Level

What it covers

3.1 Volume and surface area in three dimensions

SL

Distance and midpoint in 3D, volume and surface area of pyramids, cones, spheres and compound solids, and angles between lines and planes inside solids

3.2 Trigonometry in triangles

SL

Sine, cosine and tangent in right-angled triangles, the sine and cosine rules, and the area of a triangle as 12absin⁡C\frac{1}{2}ab\sin C21​absinC

3.3 Applications of trigonometry

SL

Pythagoras' theorem, angles of elevation and depression and bearings in context, and drawing labelled diagrams from written descriptions

3.4 Arcs and sectors

SL

Arc length, sector area and perimeter in degrees, segments, annular sectors and the net of a cone

3.5 Perpendicular bisectors

SL

The equation of the perpendicular bisector of a segment, from two points or from a segment's equation and midpoint

3.6 Voronoi diagrams

SL

Sites, cells, edges and vertices, adding a site, cell areas, nearest neighbour interpolation and the toxic waste dump problem

3.7 Radian measure

HL

The radian, converting between degrees and radians, arc length and sector area in radians, and angular speed

3.8 The unit circle and trigonometric equations

HL

Sine and cosine of any angle, the Pythagorean identity, the ambiguous case of the sine rule, and solving trigonometric equations graphically

3.9 Matrix transformations

HL

Reflections, stretches, enlargements, rotations and translations with matrices, combined transformations, area scale factors and fractals

3.10 Vectors

HL

Vectors in 2D and 3D, components, magnitude, position and displacement vectors, and unit vectors to rescale a direction

3.11 Vector equations of lines

HL

Vector and parametric equations of lines, and whether two lines are parallel, intersecting or skew

3.12 Vectors in kinematics

HL

Position and velocity vectors, collisions and closest approach, variable velocity, projectiles and circular motion

3.13 Scalar and vector products

HL

The scalar and vector products, angles between vectors and lines, areas, and components of a vector along another

3.14 Graph theory

HL

Vertices, edges and degree; simple, complete, weighted and directed graphs; connectivity, subgraphs and trees

3.15 Adjacency matrices

HL

Adjacency matrices, counting walks with matrix powers, weighted adjacency tables and transition matrices for random walks

3.16 Tree and cycle algorithms

HL

Eulerian and Hamiltonian routes, Kruskal's and Prim's algorithms, the Chinese postman problem and bounds for the travelling salesman problem

Links to other topics

Perpendicular bisectors rely on the gradients and perpendicular lines of subtopic 2.1. The sinusoidal models of subtopics 2.5 and 2.9 are built on the sine and cosine functions, which subtopic 3.8 extends to angles of any size through the unit circle. Volumes of solids return in subtopic 5.12, where integration finds the volume of a solid formed by rotating a curve.

The HL strands lean on topic 1: transformation matrices use the matrix algebra of subtopic 1.14, and the transition matrix of a graph in subtopic 3.15 becomes a Markov chain in subtopic 4.19. Motion described by vectors in subtopic 3.12 is the two- and three-dimensional version of the calculus kinematics in subtopic 5.13.

Key concept: Space. The topic quantifies space in one, two and three dimensions: lengths and angles in a triangle, volumes of solids, the regions of a Voronoi diagram and positions given by vectors. Each method replaces a physical measurement that would be difficult or impossible to make directly.

Exam tip

SL papers use degrees throughout. On HL papers, angles are assumed to be in radians unless degrees are indicated, as they usually are in triangle problems, so check the GDC's angle mode before every trigonometric calculation.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: applications and interpretation formula booklet that 3 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • Area of a parallelogramPrior learning › SL and HL › Area of a parallelogramA=bhA = bhA=bh
  • Area of a trianglePrior learning › SL and HL › Area of a triangleA=12(bh)A = \frac{1}{2}(bh)A=21​(bh)
  • Area of a trapezoidPrior learning › SL and HL › Area of a trapezoidA=12(a+b)hA = \frac{1}{2}(a + b)hA=21​(a+b)h
  • Area of a circlePrior learning › SL and HL › Area of a circleA=πr2A = \pi r^2A=πr2
  • Circumference of a circlePrior learning › SL and HL › Circumference of a circleC=2πrC = 2\pi rC=2πr
  • Volume of a cuboidPrior learning › SL and HL › Volume of a cuboidV=lwhV = lwhV=lwh
  • Volume of a cylinderPrior learning › SL and HL › Volume of a cylinderV=πr2hV = \pi r^2 hV=πr2h
  • Volume of prismPrior learning › SL and HL › Volume of prismV=AhV = AhV=Ah
  • Area of the curved surface of a cylinderPrior learning › SL and HL › Area of the curved surface of a cylinderA=2πrhA = 2\pi rhA=2πrh
  • Distance between two points (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)Prior learning › SL and HL › Distance between two points (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)d=(x1−x2)2+(y1−y2)2d = \sqrt{(x_1 - x_2)^2 + (y_1 - y_2)^2}d=(x1​−x2​)2+(y1​−y2​)2​

And 33 more in the formula booklet.

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 3

Exam-style questions
492
Notes pages
17
Key terms
227
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AI

  • IB Maths AIThe Maths AI syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 3 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 3 in Augment