Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Psychology
  3. 8 Human relationships

8 Human relationships

Human relationships applies the approaches to how people behave in groups and in close relationships: how they are influenced, how they form bonds and conflicts, and how relationships can be improved.

  • IB Psychology
  • SL and HL

What 8 covers

From the subject guide: what you need to know and be able to do.

Group behaviour and interpersonal relationships.

10 subtopics in Human relationships

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 8.1Acculturationnotes
  2. 8.2Compliance techniquesnotes
  3. 8.3Conformitynotes
  4. 8.4Cultural dimensionsnotes
  5. 8.5Social identity theorynotes
  6. 8.6Social learningnotes
  7. 8.7Chemical messengersnotes
  8. 8.8Cognitive explanationsnotes
  9. 8.9Communication and languagenotes
  10. 8.10Strategies for improving relationshipsnotes

Key terms introduced here

Each is in the Psychology glossary, with every other term in the subject.

Group behaviour

The ways people think, feel and act as members of groups, including conformity, compliance, intergroup relations and how individuals become part of a group.

Interpersonal attraction

A positive evaluation of another person that makes someone want to approach them and spend time with them, the first step in forming a relationship.

Interpersonal relationships

Relationships between two people in which each influences the other's thoughts, feelings and behaviour, such as romantic partnerships, friendships and family relationships.

An overview of 8 Human relationships

7 min readLast reviewed 15 Oct 2026

Human relationships is the context in which psychology studies how people relate to each other, both as members of groups and as partners, friends and family members. People are interdependent: what one person thinks and does affects others, and much human behaviour only makes sense in the light of the relationships and groups a person belongs to.

The context has two parts. Group behaviour concerns how people think, feel and act as members of groups: how they become part of a group, why they favour their own group, how groups influence their members and how this varies across cultures. Interpersonal relationships concerns relationships between two people, such as romantic partners and friends: how they form, what keeps them together, why they break down and how they can be improved.

Definition

Group behaviour: the ways people think, feel and act as members of groups, including conformity, compliance, intergroup relations and how individuals become part of a group.

Group behaviour includes very large groups, such as nations and religious communities, as well as small ones, such as teams and classes. Interpersonal relationships are smaller still, but they draw on the same processes of influence, identity and culture.

Definition

Interpersonal relationships: relationships between two people in which each influences the other’s thoughts, feelings and behaviour, such as romantic partnerships, friendships and family relationships.

Romantic relationships are the main example of interpersonal relationships in this context, with friendships, parent–child relationships and interpersonal conflict and aggression used where the research covers them.

Questions the topic tries to answer

  • How do people become part of a new group or culture, and what happens to their behaviour and mental health when they do?

  • Why do people favour their own group, and how can hostility between groups be reduced?

  • Why do people conform to groups and comply with requests, and how can this influence be used to change group behaviour?

  • How do cultural values such as individualism and collectivism change the way groups work?

  • Why are people attracted to some people and not others, and what keeps partners together?

  • How much do biology, thinking and communication each explain about love, commitment and conflict?

  • Can relationships be improved by therapy, education or cooperation, and how long do the improvements last?

The subtopics

Subtopic

What it covers

8.1 Acculturation

Acculturation strategies in groups in contact, acculturative stress and mental health, intergroup relations and the attitudes of the host community

8.2 Compliance techniques

Applying techniques such as social-norm messages and commitment to change the behaviour of groups

8.3 Conformity

Group norms, pluralistic ignorance, groupthink, group polarisation and minority influence

8.4 Cultural dimensions

How dimensions such as individualism and power distance explain social loafing, conformity, deference and trust in groups

8.5 Social identity theory

Explaining intergroup favouritism, prejudice, conflict and helping, and changing them through contact, shared goals and a common group identity

8.6 Social learning

How modelling spreads norms, aggression and prosocial behaviour through groups, and how media can change them

8.7 Chemical messengers

Dopamine, oxytocin, vasopressin, serotonin and testosterone in attraction, love and bonding

8.8 Cognitive explanations

Attraction, social exchange, equity and the investment model; attributions and relationship schemas

8.9 Communication and language

Self-disclosure, conflict patterns such as the Four Horsemen and demand–withdraw, responses to good news, culture and online communication

8.10 Strategies for improving relationships

Couples therapies, relationship education, online programmes and cooperative strategies such as the jigsaw classroom

How the subtopics connect

Topic 8 map. Group behaviour: acculturation and social learning, social identity, compliance and conformity, cultural dimensions. Interpersonal relationships: chemical messengers, cognitive explanations, communication, then strategies. Cross-links: culture to communication; identity to strategies.
The group behaviour subtopics explain influence and belonging in groups; the interpersonal subtopics explain close relationships at three levels and then apply them. Culture and intergroup research link the two halves.

Six group behaviour subtopics apply sociocultural approach terms to groups. Acculturation and social learning describe how a person comes to share a group’s norms; social identity theory explains why people favour their group and how conflict between groups arises; compliance and conformity describe how groups influence their members; and cultural dimensions explain why all of these vary between societies. Many of them describe the same events from different angles: a newly arrived student who copies classmates is acculturating, conforming and learning socially at once.

Four interpersonal subtopics form a sequence of explanations followed by an application. Chemical messengers, cognitive explanations and communication explain relationships at the biological, cognitive and behavioural levels: a partner’s kind act is rewarding partly through the brain’s reward system, is interpreted through attributions, and is expressed and received through communication. Strategies for improving relationships then apply all three, and testing them shows which explanations identify real causes.

Several points join the two halves. Research on cultural dimensions explains why disclosure and conflict styles differ between couples from different cultures; social identity research on contact and superordinate goals is applied in strategies such as the jigsaw classroom; and social learning explains how people learn both group norms and ways of behaving in relationships, including aggression.

Tip

One way to revise the context is to follow a single relationship, such as a couple from different cultural backgrounds, through every subtopic: their acculturation, their families’ group identities, the norms each grew up with, the chemistry of their attraction, how they interpret and talk to each other, and what a therapist might suggest. Each subtopic then becomes a lens on the same example.

Links to the concepts and the rest of the course

Concept

Where it appears in human relationships

Causality

Most relationship research is correlational: do negative attributions cause dissatisfaction, or the reverse? Field experiments, such as contact between football teams or a radio drama, test causes in real groups

Measurement

Questionnaires on attitudes, satisfaction and commitment; observational coding of couples’ conflict; hormone levels and brain imaging; national scores on cultural dimensions

Bias

Young, Western, heterosexual student samples; imposed etic measures; publication bias in oxytocin and therapy research

Perspective

Biological, cognitive and sociocultural explanations of love and of prejudice; reductionism in single-hormone or economic explanations; emic views of relationships

Change

Changing group behaviour through norms, contact and media; couples therapy and relationship education; how long change lasts

Responsibility

Deception in classic group studies; research with vulnerable groups such as refugees and people in abusive relationships; the use of influence techniques

The context draws on approach terms from all three approaches. From the sociocultural approach it reuses acculturation, compliance techniques, conformity, cultural dimensions, social identity theory and social learning theory, each applied to groups rather than taught as a theory. From the biological approach it uses chemical messengers, and from the cognitive approach it uses schemas, cognitive biases and cognitive dissonance. The class practical linked to this context is the questionnaire (survey), which suits research on attitudes and relationships; well-known examples are the "love quiz" of Hazan and Shaver (1987) on adult attachment styles and Buss’s (1989) survey of mate preferences in 37 cultures.

How SL and HL differ

SL and HL students study the same human relationships content and sit the same Papers 1 and 2. HL students go further through the HL extensions: culture (for example, cultural differences in conformity, communication and marriage, and the risks of applying Western concepts elsewhere), motivation (for example, what motivates commitment, cooperation and prosocial behaviour) and technology (for example, online dating, social media and group polarisation, and digital relationship programmes). In Paper 3, HL students apply this knowledge to unseen sources, which may be set in the human relationships context.

Assessment

  • Paper 1 Section B: a short scenario may be set in human relationships, for example a conflict between two groups or a couple’s difficulties, and ask how an approach term such as social identity theory, conformity or a cognitive bias applies to it.

  • Paper 1 Section C: one of the two essay questions may be set in this context, combining an area of study, such as cognitive explanations or strategies for improving relationships, with a concept such as change or measurement.

  • Paper 2 Section A: when the survey or questionnaire is the class practical examined, the questions concern the questionnaire used in that practical, which is linked to this context.

  • Paper 2 Section B: the unseen study may come from human relationships research, such as a field experiment on group behaviour or a questionnaire study of couples.

  • Paper 3 (HL): sources may explore the role of culture, motivation or technology in human relationships, for example the effects of technology on communication between partners.

On this page

  • Syllabus points
  • Subtopics
  • Key terms
  • Notes

Published for 8

Notes pages
11
Key terms
62
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Psychology

  • IB PsychologyThe Psychology syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 8 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 8 in Augment