Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AA
  3. 1 Number and algebra

1 Number and algebra

An overview of Number and algebra: scientific notation, sequences and series, finance, exponents and logarithms, proof and the binomial theorem, plus the HL extensions to counting, complex numbers and proof.

  • IB Mathematics: Analysis and Approaches
  • SL and HL

16 subtopics in Number and algebra

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 1.1Scientific notation22 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  2. 1.2Arithmetic sequences and series80 questions · notes · 40 quick fire
  3. 1.3Geometric sequences and series60 questions · notes · 39 quick fire
  4. 1.4Financial applications of geometric sequences24 questions · notes · 36 quick fire
  5. 1.5Exponents and introduction to logarithms43 questions · notes · 41 quick fire
  6. 1.6Simple deductive proof36 questions · notes · 31 quick fire
  7. 1.7Laws of exponents and logarithms126 questions · notes · 42 quick fire
  8. 1.8Infinite geometric series38 questions · notes · 40 quick fire
  9. 1.9The binomial theorem42 questions · notes · 33 quick fire
  10. 1.10Counting principles and the extended binomial theoremHL only28 questions · notes · 35 quick fire
  11. 1.11Partial fractionsHL only23 questions · notes · 26 quick fire
  12. 1.12Complex numbers in Cartesian formHL only24 questions · notes · 39 quick fire
  13. 1.13Polar and Euler formHL only30 questions · notes · 35 quick fire
  14. 1.14Complex roots and De Moivre’s theoremHL only33 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  15. 1.15Proof by induction, contradiction and counterexampleHL only37 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  16. 1.16Systems of linear equationsHL only29 questions · notes · 34 quick fire

An overview of 1 Number and algebra

4 min readLast reviewed 14 Oct 2026

Number and algebra provides the language and tools used throughout the course. It begins with ways of writing and calculating with numbers of any size, moves on to sequences and series, which describe quantities that change in steps, and then develops exponents and logarithms, proof and the binomial theorem. Higher level adds counting methods, partial fractions, complex numbers, further methods of proof and systems of linear equations.

How the subtopics fit together

The topic is built in layers. Scientific notation (1.1) and the rounding conventions taught with it are used in almost every calculation in the course. Arithmetic and geometric sequences (1.2 and 1.3) introduce the two simplest patterns of change, adding a fixed amount and multiplying by a fixed factor, and their sums. Financial mathematics (1.4) applies geometric sequences to interest, depreciation and inflation.

Exponents and logarithms (1.5 and 1.7) supply the tools for solving equations in which the unknown is a power, such as finding how long an investment takes to double. Infinite geometric series (1.8) return to sequences and ask what happens when infinitely many terms are added. Simple deductive proof (1.6) and the binomial theorem (1.9) complete the SL content.

Subtopic

What it covers

Level

1.1 Scientific notation

Numbers in the form a×10ka \times 10^ka×10k; rounding to decimal places and significant figures

SL

1.2 Arithmetic sequences and series

Adding a fixed difference; unu_nun​, SnS_nSn​, sigma notation, applications

SL

1.3 Geometric sequences and series

Multiplying by a fixed ratio; unu_nun​, SnS_nSn​, growth and decay models

SL

1.4 Financial applications of geometric sequences

Compound interest, depreciation, inflation, the GDC finance solver

SL

1.5 Exponents and introduction to logarithms

Laws of exponents, logarithms base 10 and eee, simple exponential equations

SL

1.6 Simple deductive proof

Proving identities and results about integers; equations and identities

SL

1.7 Laws of exponents and logarithms

Rational exponents, laws of logarithms, change of base, solving equations

SL

1.8 Infinite geometric series

Convergence and the sum to infinity, S∞=u11−rS_\infty = \frac{u_1}{1 - r}S∞​=1−ru1​​

SL

1.9 The binomial theorem

Expanding (a+b)n(a + b)^n(a+b)n, Pascal's triangle, (nr)\binom{n}{r}(rn​)

SL

1.10 Counting principles and the extended binomial theorem

Permutations, combinations, fractional and negative powers

HL

1.11 Partial fractions

Splitting a fraction with two linear factors in the denominator

HL

1.12 Complex numbers in Cartesian form

z=a+biz = a + biz=a+bi, arithmetic, the Argand diagram

HL

1.13 Polar and Euler form

r cis θr\,\mathrm{cis}\,\thetarcisθ and reiθre^{i\theta}reiθ; geometric meaning of products

HL

1.14 Complex roots and De Moivre's theorem

Powers and roots of complex numbers, roots of unity

HL

1.15 Proof by induction, contradiction and counterexample

Further methods of proof

HL

1.16 Systems of linear equations

Up to three equations in three unknowns; unique, infinite or no solutions

HL

The HL subtopics extend the SL ones directly. Counting principles (1.10) generalise the binomial coefficients of 1.9. Complex numbers (1.12 to 1.14) extend the number system so that every quadratic equation has solutions, and De Moivre's theorem is proved by induction (1.15), which itself extends the deductive proof of 1.6.

Key concepts in number and algebra

Several of the course's key concepts run through the topic. Patterns and generalisation are central to sequences: a few terms suggest a rule, and the rule is written as a formula for unu_nun​ that holds for every term. Change appears in the contrast between arithmetic sequences, which change by equal amounts, and geometric sequences, which change by equal percentages and model exponential growth and decay.

Modelling connects the topic to the world outside mathematics: salaries, populations, loans and the spread of disease can all be described by sequences, and a model's predictions have to be judged against reality. Equivalence underlies the laws of exponents and logarithms, and the different forms of a complex number. Validity is the heart of proof, which separates a result that has been checked in a few cases from one that is known to be true in every case. Quantity and approximation appear in scientific notation, in rounding, and in using a finite number of terms to estimate an infinite sum.

SL and HL

SL students study subtopics 1.1 to 1.9. HL students study the same subtopics and also 1.10 to 1.16. The HL material is more abstract: complex numbers, the extended binomial theorem and formal methods of proof are tools for later work in calculus and in the HL parts of other topics, such as series expansions and the geometry of lines and planes.

Exam tip

Number and algebra is assessed on Papers 1 and 2 at both levels, with and without a calculator. HL students also sit Paper 3, which consists of two longer problem-solving questions; sequences, proof by induction and complex numbers are common starting points for these investigations.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: analysis and approaches formula booklet that 1 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • The nnnth term of an arithmetic sequenceTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.2 The nnnth term of an arithmetic sequenceun=u1+(n−1)du_n = u_1 + (n - 1)dun​=u1​+(n−1)d
  • The sum of nnn terms of an arithmetic sequenceTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.2 The sum of nnn terms of an arithmetic sequenceSn=n2(2u1+(n−1)d); Sn=n2(u1+un)S_n = \frac{n}{2}\left(2u_1 + (n - 1)d\right);\ S_n = \frac{n}{2}(u_1 + u_n)Sn​=2n​(2u1​+(n−1)d); Sn​=2n​(u1​+un​)
  • The nnnth term of a geometric sequenceTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.3 The nnnth term of a geometric sequenceun=u1rn−1u_n = u_1 r^{n-1}un​=u1​rn−1
  • The sum of nnn terms of a finite geometric sequenceTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.3 The sum of nnn terms of a finite geometric sequenceSn=u1(rn−1)r−1=u1(1−rn)1−rS_n = \frac{u_1(r^n - 1)}{r - 1} = \frac{u_1(1 - r^n)}{1 - r}Sn​=r−1u1​(rn−1)​=1−ru1​(1−rn)​
  • Compound interestTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.4 Compound interestFV=PV×(1+r100k)knFV = PV \times \left(1 + \frac{r}{100k}\right)^{kn}FV=PV×(1+100kr​)kn
  • Definition of a logarithmTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.5 Exponents and logarithmsax=b⇔x=log⁡aba^x = b \Leftrightarrow x = \log_a bax=b⇔x=loga​b
  • Logarithm of a productTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.7 Exponents and logarithmslog⁡axy=log⁡ax+log⁡ay\log_a xy = \log_a x + \log_a yloga​xy=loga​x+loga​y
  • Logarithm of a quotientTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.7 Exponents and logarithmslog⁡axy=log⁡ax−log⁡ay\log_a \frac{x}{y} = \log_a x - \log_a yloga​yx​=loga​x−loga​y
  • Logarithm of a powerTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.7 Exponents and logarithmslog⁡axm=mlog⁡ax\log_a x^m = m\log_a xloga​xm=mloga​x
  • Change of baseTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.7 Exponents and logarithmslog⁡ax=log⁡bxlog⁡ba\log_a x = \frac{\log_b x}{\log_b a}loga​x=logb​alogb​x​

And 10 more in the formula booklet.

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 1

Exam-style questions
465
Notes pages
17
Quick-fire questions
573
Key terms
98
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AA

  • IB Maths AAThe Maths AA syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 1 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 1 in Augment