Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AA
  3. 4 Statistics and probability

4 Statistics and probability

An overview of statistics and probability: collecting and summarising data, correlation and regression, probability rules, and the binomial and normal distributions, with what HL adds.

  • IB Mathematics: Analysis and Approaches
  • SL and HL

14 subtopics in Statistics and probability

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 4.1Populations, samples and sampling18 questions · notes · 39 quick fire
  2. 4.2Presenting data32 questions · notes · 40 quick fire
  3. 4.3Measures of central tendency and dispersion48 questions · notes · 40 quick fire
  4. 4.4Linear correlation and regression31 questions · notes · 37 quick fire
  5. 4.5Concepts of probability46 questions · notes · 38 quick fire
  6. 4.6Venn diagrams, tree diagrams and combined events78 questions · notes · 39 quick fire
  7. 4.7Discrete random variables35 questions · notes · 35 quick fire
  8. 4.8The binomial distribution58 questions · notes · 38 quick fire
  9. 4.9The normal distribution52 questions · notes · 36 quick fire
  10. 4.10Regression of x on y14 questions · notes · 27 quick fire
  11. 4.11Conditional probability and independence67 questions · notes · 37 quick fire
  12. 4.12Standardising normal variables22 questions · notes · 36 quick fire
  13. 4.13Bayes’ theoremHL only18 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  14. 4.14Continuous random variablesHL only26 questions · notes · 39 quick fire

An overview of 4 Statistics and probability

4 min readLast reviewed 14 Oct 2026

Statistics and probability are the mathematics of uncertainty and variation. Statistics starts from data that have already been collected and asks what they show: what is typical, how much the values vary, and whether two quantities are related. Probability works in the other direction, starting from a model of a random process and predicting how often each outcome will happen. The two meet in the probability distributions, which serve as models for real data and connect the patterns seen in a sample with the population it came from.

How the topic is built

The topic falls into three strands that build on each other. The first, descriptive statistics, covers how data are collected, presented and summarised (4.1 to 4.3), and how relationships between two variables are measured (4.4 and 4.10). The second, probability, starts with the basic language and rules (4.5 and 4.6) and makes them precise with conditional probability and independence (4.11). The third, probability distributions, models random quantities with discrete random variables, the binomial distribution and the normal distribution (4.7 to 4.9 and 4.12).

Subtopic

What it covers

4.1 Populations, samples and sampling

Types of data, bias, missing data and outliers, and the main sampling methods

4.2 Presenting data

Frequency tables, histograms, cumulative frequency graphs and box-and-whisker diagrams

4.3 Measures of central tendency and dispersion

Mean, median, mode, quartiles, IQR and standard deviation, and the effect of changing units

4.4 Linear correlation and regression

Scatter diagrams, Pearson's correlation coefficient and the regression line of yyy on xxx

4.5 Concepts of probability

Sample spaces, events, complementary events and expected numbers of occurrences

4.6 Venn diagrams, tree diagrams and combined events

Combined, mutually exclusive and independent events, worked from diagrams and tables

4.7 Discrete random variables

Probability distributions, expected value and fair games

4.8 The binomial distribution

Repeated independent trials with two outcomes; its mean and variance

4.9 The normal distribution

The bell-shaped model for continuous data, and normal probability calculations

4.10 Regression of x on y

Predicting xxx from yyy, and why the two regression lines differ

4.11 Conditional probability and independence

The formal conditional probability formula and tests for independence

4.12 Standardising normal variables

zzz-values, and finding an unknown mean or standard deviation

4.13 Bayes' theorem (HL)

Reversing conditional probabilities, with up to three events; medical testing

4.14 Continuous random variables (HL)

Probability density functions, their mean, variance, median and mode, and linear transformations

Each subtopic depends on earlier ones. Quartiles and outliers from 4.2 feed the choice of summary measures in 4.3; the mean and standard deviation of 4.3 become the parameters μ\muμ and σ\sigmaσ of the normal distribution in 4.9. The probability rules of 4.5 and 4.6 give the distributions of 4.7, and the binomial distribution in 4.8 uses the binomial coefficients of 1.9. At HL, 4.14 brings in integration from Topic 5 to describe continuous distributions.

Key concepts in statistics and probability

  • Modelling: a probability distribution is a model of a real random process. A binomial model for the number of defective items in a batch, or a normal model for adult heights, is useful only as long as its assumptions hold, and checking those assumptions is part of the work.

  • Validity: a conclusion is valid only if the data behind it were collected without bias and analysed with appropriate methods. A strong correlation does not show that one variable causes the other.

  • Representation: the same data can be shown as a table, a histogram, a box plot or a single number, and each representation shows some features while hiding others.

  • Approximation: a sample statistic approximates a population value, the mean of grouped data is an estimate, and the relative frequency of an event approaches its probability as the number of trials grows.

  • Relationships: correlation and regression describe how two variables vary together, and conditional probability describes how knowing one event changes the probability of another.

SL and HL

Both SL and HL students study subtopics 4.1 to 4.12, which make up the SL course for this topic. HL students also study 4.13 and 4.14: Bayes' theorem for up to three events, and continuous random variables with probability density functions, which need integration. HL students also meet the variance of a discrete random variable, Var⁡(X)=E(X2)−[E(X)]2\operatorname{Var}(X) = E(X^2) - [E(X)]^2Var(X)=E(X2)−[E(X)]2, and the effect of linear transformations on E(X)E(X)E(X) and Var⁡(X)\operatorname{Var}(X)Var(X).

Exam tip

Statistics questions on Paper 2 rely heavily on the graphic display calculator (GDC): one-variable statistics, regression, and the binomial and normal probability functions. Paper 1 questions use small data sets, Venn and tree diagrams, and exact probabilities. HL students also sit Paper 3, whose two extended problem-solving questions can build a statistical or probability model step by step, often combining it with calculus.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: analysis and approaches formula booklet that 4 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • Interquartile rangeTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.2 Interquartile rangeIQR=Q3−Q1\mathrm{IQR} = Q_3 - Q_1IQR=Q3​−Q1​
  • Mean, xˉ\bar{x}xˉ, of a set of dataTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.3 Mean, xˉ\bar{x}xˉ, of a set of dataxˉ=∑i=1kfixin\bar{x} = \frac{\sum_{i=1}^{k} f_i x_i}{n}xˉ=n∑i=1k​fi​xi​​
  • Probability of an event AAATopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.5 Probability of an event AAAP(A)=n(A)n(U)\mathrm{P}(A) = \frac{n(A)}{n(U)}P(A)=n(U)n(A)​
  • Complementary eventsTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.5 Complementary eventsP(A)+P(A′)=1\mathrm{P}(A) + \mathrm{P}(A') = 1P(A)+P(A′)=1
  • Combined eventsTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.6 Combined eventsP(A∪B)=P(A)+P(B)−P(A∩B)\mathrm{P}(A \cup B) = \mathrm{P}(A) + \mathrm{P}(B) - \mathrm{P}(A \cap B)P(A∪B)=P(A)+P(B)−P(A∩B)
  • Mutually exclusive eventsTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.6 Mutually exclusive eventsP(A∪B)=P(A)+P(B)\mathrm{P}(A \cup B) = \mathrm{P}(A) + \mathrm{P}(B)P(A∪B)=P(A)+P(B)
  • Conditional probabilityTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.6 Conditional probabilityP(A∣B)=P(A∩B)P(B)\mathrm{P}(A \mid B) = \frac{\mathrm{P}(A \cap B)}{\mathrm{P}(B)}P(A∣B)=P(B)P(A∩B)​
  • Independent eventsTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.6 Independent eventsP(A∩B)=P(A) P(B)\mathrm{P}(A \cap B) = \mathrm{P}(A)\,\mathrm{P}(B)P(A∩B)=P(A)P(B)
  • Expected value of a discrete random variable XXXTopic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL › SL 4.7 Expected value of a discrete random variable XXXE(X)=∑x P(X=x)\mathrm{E}(X) = \sum x\,\mathrm{P}(X = x)E(X)=∑xP(X=x)
  • Binomial distribution X∼B(n,p)X \sim \mathrm{B}(n, p)X∼B(n,p)Topic 4: Statistics and probability › SL and HL

And 13 more in the formula booklet.

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 4

Exam-style questions
271
Notes pages
15
Quick-fire questions
515
Key terms
96
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AA

  • IB Maths AAThe Maths AA syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 4 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 4 in Augment