Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AI
  3. 2 Functions

2 Functions

An overview of functions: how straight lines, function notation, graphs and their key features lead to modelling real situations, and how HL adds composites, transformations, further models and logarithmic scales.

  • IB Mathematics: Applications and Interpretation
  • SL and HL

10 subtopics in Functions

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 2.1Equations of straight lines60 questions · notes
  2. 2.2Functions, domain and range30 questions · notes
  3. 2.3Graphing functions with technology33 questions · notes
  4. 2.4Key features of graphs53 questions · notes
  5. 2.5Modelling with functions195 questions · notes
  6. 2.6The modelling process27 questions · notes
  7. 2.7Composite and inverse functionsHL only28 questions · notes
  8. 2.8Transformations of graphsHL only26 questions · notes
  9. 2.9Further modellingHL only73 questions · notes
  10. 2.10Scaling very large and small numbers using logarithmsHL only31 questions · notes

An overview of 2 Functions

4 min readLast reviewed 15 Oct 2026

Introduction

A function is a rule that gives exactly one output for each input: the cost of a taxi ride for each distance, the height of a tide at each hour, the population of a country in each year. Topic 2 studies functions in three linked representations, the equation, the table of values and the graph, and uses technology to move between them. Its aim is practical. A function is chosen to describe a real situation, fitted to data, and then used to answer a question.

This makes functions the language of modelling for the whole course. A mathematical model is useful only where it fits reality well, so the topic also teaches how to test a model, where it can be trusted, and why predictions far outside the data are risky. At HL the range of models widens, and functions can be combined, reversed and transformed.

YouTube
Khan Academy, “What is a function?”: watch how a function is defined as a rule that takes each input to exactly one output, and how function notation names that output.

How the subtopics fit together

The subtopics form two strands. The map of the topic shows each strand as a row, with the SL subtopics shaded and the HL-only subtopics dashed; an arrow means the first subtopic is used in the second.

Map of topic 2 in two strands. Functions and their graphs: 2.1 to 2.2 to 2.3 to 2.4, with 2.2 leading to HL 2.7 and 2.3 leading to HL 2.8. Models and modelling: 2.5 to 2.6, with 2.5 leading to HL 2.9 and 2.6 leading to HL 2.10.
The first strand builds the skills of reading and drawing graphs; every model in the second strand uses them.

The functions and their graphs strand starts from the straight line, the simplest function, with its gradient as a rate of change. Function notation, domain and range follow, then graphing with a GDC and reading off the key features: intercepts, zeros, maximum and minimum points, asymptotes and points of intersection. Solving an equation by finding where two graphs meet is the method used throughout the course when algebra alone would be slow.

The models and modelling strand applies these skills. Subtopic 2.5 builds the families of models, and subtopic 2.6 turns the work into a cycle: state assumptions, fit the parameters, test the model against data, reflect on its limitations and use it. At HL the strand adds logistic, natural logarithmic, phase-shifted sinusoidal and general piecewise models, and logarithms straighten curved data so that an exponential or a power model can be chosen and fitted.

The subtopics

Subtopic

Level

What it covers

2.1 Equations of straight lines

SL

Gradient and intercepts, the three forms of a line's equation, parallel and perpendicular lines, and the steepness of real inclines

2.2 Functions, domain and range

SL

Function notation, domain and range in context, and inverse functions as reflections in y=xy = xy=x, used to find values such as f−1(10)f^{-1}(10)f−1(10)

2.3 Graphing functions with technology

SL

Graphing any function with a GDC, choosing a window, drawing, sketching and plotting, transferring a graph to paper, and sums and differences of functions such as profit

2.4 Key features of graphs

SL

Intercepts, zeros, maximum and minimum points, symmetry, asymptotes and points of intersection, including break-even points

2.5 Modelling with functions

SL

Linear, piecewise linear, quadratic, exponential, direct and inverse variation, cubic and sinusoidal models, with their parameters interpreted

2.6 The modelling process

SL

The modelling cycle: assumptions, fitting, a reasonable domain, testing, validity, limitations and the dangers of extrapolation

2.7 Composite and inverse functions

HL

Composite functions in context, finding inverses algebraically and restricting a domain so an inverse exists

2.8 Transformations of graphs

HL

Translations, reflections and stretches, alone and combined, and how points and asymptotes move under them

2.9 Further modelling

HL

Half-life from exponential models, natural logarithmic, phase-shifted sinusoidal, logistic and piecewise models, and continuity

2.10 Scaling very large and small numbers using logarithms

HL

Logarithmic scales, linearizing data to choose between exponential and power models, and reading semi-log and log-log graphs

Links to other topics

Functions connect to every other topic. Exponential models are the continuous form of the geometric sequences and compound interest of topic 1, and the GDC's equation solvers from subtopic 1.8 find a model's parameters from given points. Fitting a model to data by regression belongs to topic 4: linear regression in subtopic 4.4 and, at HL, curved models with R2R^2R2 in subtopic 4.13.

Calculus in topic 5 analyses the same functions: the derivative is used to find where a model reaches its maximum, and the integral gives the area under its graph. Sinusoidal models use the trigonometry of topic 3, with angles in degrees at SL and radians at HL (subtopic 3.7).

Key concept: Representation. One relationship can be shown as an equation, a table or a graph, and each shows something different: the equation gives exact values, the table shows data, and the graph shows the shape, the turning points and the long-term behaviour at a glance.

Exam tip

Questions on topic 2 are usually set in a real context. When the GDC finds a zero, an intersection or a maximum, write down the equation solved or the function graphed, then the answer, and interpret it in the units of the question.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: applications and interpretation formula booklet that 2 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • Distance between two points (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)Prior learning › SL and HL › Distance between two points (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)d=(x1−x2)2+(y1−y2)2d = \sqrt{(x_1 - x_2)^2 + (y_1 - y_2)^2}d=(x1​−x2​)2+(y1​−y2​)2​
  • Coordinates of the midpoint of a line segment with endpoints (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)Prior learning › SL and HL › Coordinates of the midpoint of a line segment with endpoints (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)(x1+x22, y1+y22)\left(\frac{x_1 + x_2}{2},\ \frac{y_1 + y_2}{2}\right)(2x1​+x2​​, 2y1​+y2​​)
  • Solutions of a quadratic equationHL onlyPrior learning › HL only › Solutions of a quadratic equationThe solutions of ax2+bx+c=0 are x=−b±b2−4ac2a\text{The solutions of } ax^2 + bx + c = 0 \text{ are } x = \frac{-b \pm \sqrt{b^2 - 4ac}}{2a}The solutions of ax2+bx+c=0 are x=2a−b±b2−4ac​​
  • Gradient–intercept formTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.1 Equations of a straight liney=mx+cy = mx + cy=mx+c
  • General formTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.1 Equations of a straight lineax+by+d=0ax + by + d = 0ax+by+d=0
  • Point–gradient formTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.1 Equations of a straight liney−y1=m(x−x1)y - y_1 = m(x - x_1)y−y1​=m(x−x1​)
  • Gradient formulaTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.1 Gradient formulam=y2−y1x2−x1m = \frac{y_2 - y_1}{x_2 - x_1}m=x2​−x1​y2​−y1​​
  • Axis of symmetry of the graph of a quadratic functionTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.5 Axis of symmetry of the graph of a quadratic functionf(x)=ax2+bx+c⇒axis of symmetry is x=−b2af(x) = ax^2 + bx + c \Rightarrow \text{axis of symmetry is } x = -\frac{b}{2a}f(x)=ax2+bx+c⇒axis of symmetry is x=−2ab​
  • Logistic functionHL onlyTopic 2: Functions › HL only › AHL 2.9 Logistic functionf(x)=L1+Ce−kxf(x) = \frac{L}{1 + C\mathrm{e}^{-kx}}f(x)=1+Ce−kxL​

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 2

Exam-style questions
414
Notes pages
11
Key terms
106
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AI

  • IB Maths AIThe Maths AI syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 2 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 2 in Augment