Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Business
  3. 5 Operations management

5 Operations management

Explain how businesses decide how, where and how much to produce, how they keep costs, quality and supply under control, and how operations shape every other business function.

  • IB Business Management
  • SL and HL

What 5 covers

From the subject guide: what you need to know and be able to do.

How goods and services are produced: methods, location, quality, break-even, planning, crises and research.

9 subtopics in Operations management

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 5.1Introduction to operations management35 questions · notes
  2. 5.2Operations methods45 questions · notes
  3. 5.3Lean production and quality managementHL only54 questions · notes
  4. 5.4Location68 questions · notes
  5. 5.5Break-even analysis75 questions · notes
  6. 5.6Production planningHL only74 questions · notes
  7. 5.7Crisis management and contingency planningHL only36 questions · notes
  8. 5.8Research and developmentHL only36 questions · notes
  9. 5.9Management information systemsHL only42 questions · notes

An overview of 5 Operations management

7 min readLast reviewed 15 Oct 2026

Operations management studies how an organisation turns inputs such as labour, materials and equipment into the goods and services it sells. Every organisation has operations, from a car plant or a hospital to a bank or a charity, and the way it produces decides what it can offer customers, at what cost, how fast and how reliably.

Questions that frame the unit

The unit answers questions that managers face whenever an organisation produces a good or a service.

  • Why do some businesses make products one at a time while others make millions of identical units?

  • How many units must a business sell before it starts to make a profit, and what happens when costs or prices change?

  • Why do businesses move production abroad, and why do some bring it back home?

  • How can a business hold less stock without running out when a supplier lets it down?

  • How should a business prepare for a crisis it cannot predict, and how should it respond when one happens?

What the unit covers

The unit has nine subtopics. Four are studied at SL and HL; five are HL only.

Subtopic

Main question it answers

Level

5.1 Introduction to operations management

What does operations management do, and how do efficiency, effectiveness and productivity differ?

SL and HL

5.2 Operations methods

Should a business use job, batch or mass/flow production, or mass customisation, and what happens when it changes method?

SL and HL

5.3 Lean production and quality management

How can a business cut waste and make quality part of every stage of production?

HL only

5.4 Location

Where should a business produce, and should it outsource, offshore, insource or reshore its production?

SL and HL

5.5 Break-even analysis

How many units must a business sell to cover its costs, and how do changes in price and cost affect that number?

SL and HL

5.6 Production planning

How does a business manage its supply chain, its stock and its capacity, and should it make or buy?

HL only

5.7 Crisis management and contingency planning

How should a business prepare for a crisis, and what makes its response effective?

HL only

5.8 Research and development

Why do businesses spend on new products and processes, and how do they protect the ideas that result?

HL only

5.9 Management information systems

How do data and technology inform decisions, and what risks and ethical questions do they raise?

HL only

How the subtopics connect

The unit starts with the transformation process and the five operations objectives: quality, speed, dependability, flexibility and cost. A business rarely achieves all five at once, so its choices in the rest of the unit are trade-offs between them. Operations management also aims at both efficiency, producing with as few resources as possible, and effectiveness, producing what customers actually want.

Concept map of unit 5. 5.1 leads to 5.2 operations methods, 5.4 location and 5.5 break-even (fed by unit 3 costs). 5.2 leads to 5.3 lean production; 5.4 to 5.6 production planning, then 5.7 crisis management; 5.9 MIS links to 5.7 and 5.8 R&D.
From the introduction, the unit branches into how to produce, where to produce and whether output covers costs. The HL subtopics extend each branch, and dashed boxes show links to other units and to toolkit tools.

The concept map shows three branches. The first is how to produce. The choice between job production, batch production, mass/flow production and mass customisation depends on the volume and variety of output, and at HL lean production and total quality management apply to whichever method a business uses. The second branch is where to produce. A location decision weighs quantitative factors against qualitative ones, and outsourcing or offshoring changes the supply chain that HL production planning then has to manage.

Whether output covers costs is the third branch. Break-even analysis uses the fixed costs and variable costs of finance and accounts to find the break-even quantity and the margin of safety. Its idea of contribution per unit is the basis of the HL toolkit tool contribution, which applies it to make-or-buy decisions.

On the lower part of the map, the HL subtopics deal with risk and the future. Supply chain disruption and cyberattacks are among the most common causes of a crisis, which is why contingency planning draws on production planning and management information systems. Research and development replaces products in the decline stage of the product life cycle and creates the new technologies, such as artificial intelligence, that information systems use.

The method of production decides how many workers a business needs, new machinery needs finance, and marketing can promise only what operations can deliver. Among the toolkit tools, a decision tree compares possible locations, and circular business models extend cradle to cradle design.

Production and productivity are different. Production is the total output of goods and services; productivity is output per unit of input, such as output per worker or per machine hour. A business can raise production by hiring more workers while its productivity stays the same or falls.

Change, creativity, ethics and sustainability in the unit

Key concept

How it shows up in the unit

Change

A change in operations affects every other part of the business. Moving from batch to mass production changes the jobs workers do, the finance needed and the prices marketing can charge; moving production to another country changes costs, lead times and the business’s reputation.

Creativity

Creative production processes can disrupt whole markets. Zara’s short production runs helped create fast fashion, and Toyota’s production system changed how car makers around the world organise their factories.

Ethics

Operational changes can affect a business’s ethical stance. Outsourcing to suppliers with poor working conditions, cutting safety checks to save time, or monitoring employees closely with data all raise questions about how a business treats its stakeholders.

Sustainability

Sustainable operations are often efficient operations. Using less energy, materials and transport cuts costs as well as environmental harm, and lean production, cradle to cradle design and circular business models all treat waste as a cost to remove.

How SL and HL differ

HL students study everything SL students study, plus five HL-only subtopics. Unit 5 has no HL-only parts inside its SL subtopics: 5.1, 5.2, 5.4 and 5.5 are the same at both levels. The HL-only subtopics are:

  • 5.3 Lean production and quality management: the seven types of waste, kaizen and just-in-time, cradle to cradle design, quality control and quality assurance, quality circles, benchmarking and TQM, and national and international quality standards such as ISO 9001.

  • 5.6 Production planning: supply chains, just-in-time compared with just-in-case, stock control charts, capacity utilisation, defect rate, productivity measures, operating leverage, and cost to buy compared with cost to make.

  • 5.7 Crisis management and contingency planning: crisis management compared with contingency planning, the factors in an effective response, and the impact of contingency planning on cost, time, risks and safety.

  • 5.8 Research and development: the importance of R&D, meeting customers’ unmet needs, protecting intellectual property with patents, copyright and trademarks, and incremental innovation compared with disruptive innovation.

  • 5.9 Management information systems: cybersecurity, critical infrastructures, AI and big data; loyalty programmes, digital Taylorism and data mining; and the ethics of using data in decisions.

HL students also use three toolkit tools that link closely to the unit: contribution for make-or-buy decisions, and Gantt charts and critical path analysis for planning projects such as a factory move or a product launch.

Assessment

Unit 5 is examined in Paper 1 and Paper 2 at both levels. Its SL content (5.1, 5.2, 5.4 and 5.5) can appear in either paper, while the HL-only subtopics appear only in Paper 2 at HL and in Paper 3, never in Paper 1.

The unit produces three kinds of question. Calculations, mostly from break-even analysis and at HL from production planning, ask for figures such as the break-even quantity, a target price or a reorder level, often followed by a request to comment. Constructions ask for a fully labelled break-even chart or, at HL, a stock control chart. Extended responses ask students to evaluate an operations method, a location or outsourcing decision, or at HL a lean production or contingency planning strategy, weighing its effects on other functions and stakeholders.

Exam tip

When you construct a break-even chart, label both axes (“Output (units)” and “Costs and revenue ($)”), label the TR, TC and FC lines at their ends, mark the break-even point with dashed lines to both axes, and show the margin of safety if the question gives an actual or forecast output. Choose a scale that lets the TR line extend beyond the break-even point, and check the break-even quantity by calculation before you draw.

Studying the unit

Add to your notes: A one-page table of the unit’s decisions: operations method, location, outsourcing or reshoring, and (HL) JIT or JIC, make or buy. For each, list the quantitative data that informs it, the qualitative factors, the functions it affects and one real business that made that decision.

Tip

For any operations decision, ask which of the five operations objectives it improves and which it puts at risk. Mass/flow production lowers cost but reduces flexibility; holding more stock improves dependability but raises cost. Naming the trade-off is a quick start to analysing the decision.

Flashcards for 5

The official decks for this part of the syllabus.

  • 5.1 Introduction to operations management122 cards
  • 5.2 Operations methods113 cards
  • 5.3 Lean production and quality management162 cards
  • 5.4 Location148 cards
  • 5.5 Break-even analysis142 cards
  • 5.6 Production planning203 cards
  • 5.7 Crisis management and contingency planning124 cards
  • 5.8 Research and development124 cards
  • 5.9 Management information systems184 cards

On this page

  • Syllabus points
  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Flashcards

Published for 5

Exam-style questions
406
Notes pages
10
Key terms
126
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Business

  • IB BusinessThe Business syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 5 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 5 in Augment