Augment Education
  • Blog
Log inStart free
augment

Augment Education

IB Diploma revision built around the syllabus.

contact@augment-education.com

Product

  • Features
  • Question bank
  • Quick fire
  • Worksheets
  • Flashcards
  • Notes
  • Subjects
  • What's new

Learn

  • IB guide
  • Booklets, explained
  • Blog
  • Free tools
  • Grade calculator
  • Subject checker

Company

  • About
  • Help
  • For parents
  • For teachers
  • Student stories
  • Comparisons

Augment Education is developed independently of the International Baccalaureate Organization and is not endorsed by it. “IB” and “International Baccalaureate” are its trademarks.

© 2026 Augment Education. All rights reserved.

PrivacyTerms
  1. Subjects
  2. Maths AA
  3. 2 Functions

2 Functions

How the functions topic fits together, from straight lines and the idea of a function to quadratic, rational, exponential and logarithmic models, transformations and, at HL, polynomials and modulus graphs.

  • IB Mathematics: Analysis and Approaches
  • SL and HL

16 subtopics in Functions

Each one has its own page once something is published for it.

  1. 2.1Equations of straight lines43 questions · notes · 38 quick fire
  2. 2.2Functions, domain, range and inverse80 questions · notes · 33 quick fire
  3. 2.3The graph of a function34 questions · notes · 26 quick fire
  4. 2.4Key features of graphs68 questions · notes · 32 quick fire
  5. 2.5Composite functions52 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  6. 2.6Quadratic functions63 questions · notes · 37 quick fire
  7. 2.7Solving quadratic equations and inequalities176 questions · notes · 38 quick fire
  8. 2.8Reciprocal and rational functions42 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  9. 2.9Exponential and logarithmic functions112 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  10. 2.10Solving equations143 questions · notes · 28 quick fire
  11. 2.11Transformations of graphs46 questions · notes · 35 quick fire
  12. 2.12Polynomial functionsHL only51 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  13. 2.13Rational functionsHL only25 questions · notes · 34 quick fire
  14. 2.14Odd, even and self-inverse functionsHL only25 questions · notes · 30 quick fire
  15. 2.15Solving inequalitiesHL only30 questions · notes · 28 quick fire
  16. 2.16Modulus graphs and transformationsHL only24 questions · notes · 37 quick fire

An overview of 2 Functions

4 min readLast reviewed 14 Oct 2026

A function is a rule that turns each input into exactly one output. Functions are the language in which relationships between quantities are written: the cost of a journey and its length, the height of a ball and time, the value of an investment and the years since it was made. This topic builds the vocabulary and the toolkit for working with them: formulas, graphs, domains and ranges, inverses, the main families of functions, and the ways in which their graphs can be moved and reshaped.

The topic underpins the rest of the course. Sequences are functions defined on whole numbers, the circular functions of trigonometry are functions of an angle, probability distributions are functions, and calculus is the study of how functions change. Graphing technology plays a large part throughout, both for exploring functions and for solving equations that algebra cannot solve.

How the subtopics build

The topic starts with straight lines and the general idea of a function, then studies families of functions one at a time, and ends with methods that apply to all of them.

Subtopic

What it covers

2.1 Equations of straight lines

Gradient, the three forms of a line, parallel and perpendicular lines, linear models

2.2 Functions, domain, range and inverse

What a function is, notation, domain and range, models, the idea of an inverse

2.3 The graph of a function

Plotting and sketching, choosing a viewing window, graphs of f+gf + gf+g and f−gf - gf−g

2.4 Key features of graphs

Intercepts, zeros, maximum and minimum points, symmetry, asymptotes, intersections

2.5 Composite functions

f∘gf \circ gf∘g, the identity function, finding inverses algebraically

2.6 Quadratic functions

The three forms of a quadratic and the features of a parabola

2.7 Solving quadratic equations and inequalities

Factorising, the quadratic formula, the discriminant

2.8 Reciprocal and rational functions

1x\frac{1}{x}x1​ and ax+bcx+d\frac{ax + b}{cx + d}cx+dax+b​, their asymptotes and inverses

2.9 Exponential and logarithmic functions

Growth and decay models, exe^xex and ln⁡x\ln xlnx as inverses

2.10 Solving equations

Graphical and analytical methods, equations that need technology

2.11 Transformations of graphs

Translations, reflections and stretches, and combinations of them

2.12 Polynomial functions (HL)

Factor and remainder theorems, sums and products of roots

2.13 Rational functions (HL)

Quadratic denominators or numerators, oblique asymptotes

2.14 Odd, even and self-inverse functions (HL)

Symmetry of functions, restricting domains to find inverses

2.15 Solving inequalities (HL)

Polynomial and rational inequalities, graphically and analytically

2.16 Modulus graphs and transformations (HL)

∣f(x)∣\lvert f(x) \rvert∣f(x)∣, f(∣x∣)f(\lvert x \rvert)f(∣x∣), 1f(x)\frac{1}{f(x)}f(x)1​ and modulus equations

The first four subtopics provide tools used everywhere else: the equation of a line returns for tangents and normals in calculus, and key features such as zeros, turning points and asymptotes are what every later sketch must show. Subtopics 2.5 to 2.9 apply these tools to the main families of functions. Subtopics 2.10 and 2.11 then work across all families, solving equations and transforming graphs. The HL subtopics extend the same ideas to polynomials of higher degree, more general rational functions, inequalities and modulus graphs.

Key concepts and functions

  • Relationships and representation. One function can be shown as a formula, a table, a mapping or a graph. Moving between them, and choosing the one that makes a problem easiest, is the central skill of the topic.

  • Modelling and change. Linear functions model a constant rate of change, quadratics model projectiles and areas, and exponentials model growth and decay. Every model has a domain limited by its context, and its validity must be checked against reality.

  • Equivalence. The same line or parabola can be written in several equivalent forms, each showing different features: y=mx+cy = mx + cy=mx+c shows the gradient and intercept, and a(x−h)2+ka(x - h)^2 + ka(x−h)2+k shows the vertex.

  • Patterns and generalization. Transformations act the same way on every function, so understanding them once for a parent graph such as y=x2y = x^2y=x2 or y=1xy = \frac{1}{x}y=x1​ explains whole families of graphs.

SL and HL

SL students study subtopics 2.1 to 2.11. HL students study all of these and the five HL subtopics, 2.12 to 2.16, which go deeper into polynomial and rational functions, symmetry, inequalities and the modulus function. The SL subtopics are the foundation for HL: for example, the inverse functions of 2.2 and 2.5 lead to the domain restrictions and self-inverse functions of 2.14.

Exam tip

Functions appear on every paper, often as the setting for a longer question that also uses calculus. Expect to sketch graphs with labelled features, to find domains, ranges and inverses, and to solve equations both algebraically (without a GDC) and graphically (with one). HL students also sit Paper 3, whose extended problem-solving questions often explore a family of functions or a model in depth.

From the formula booklet

The entries of the mathematics: analysis and approaches formula booklet that 2 uses. Each opens in the explained booklet.

  • Distance between two points in 2DPrior learning › SL and HL › Distance between two points (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)d=(x1−x2)2+(y1−y2)2d = \sqrt{(x_1 - x_2)^2 + (y_1 - y_2)^2}d=(x1​−x2​)2+(y1​−y2​)2​
  • Midpoint of a line segment in 2DPrior learning › SL and HL › Coordinates of the midpoint of a line segment with endpoints (x1,y1)(x_1, y_1)(x1​,y1​) and (x2,y2)(x_2, y_2)(x2​,y2​)(x1+x22,y1+y22)\left(\frac{x_1 + x_2}{2}, \frac{y_1 + y_2}{2}\right)(2x1​+x2​​,2y1​+y2​​)
  • Definition of a logarithmTopic 1: Number and algebra › SL and HL › SL 1.5 Exponents and logarithmsax=b⇔x=log⁡aba^x = b \Leftrightarrow x = \log_a bax=b⇔x=loga​b
  • Equations of a straight lineTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.1 Equations of a straight liney=mx+c; ax+by+d=0; y−y1=m(x−x1)y = mx + c;\ ax + by + d = 0;\ y - y_1 = m(x - x_1)y=mx+c; ax+by+d=0; y−y1​=m(x−x1​)
  • Gradient formulaTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.1 Gradient formulam=y2−y1x2−x1m = \frac{y_2 - y_1}{x_2 - x_1}m=x2​−x1​y2​−y1​​
  • Axis of symmetry of the graph of a quadratic functionTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.6 Axis of symmetry of the graph of a quadratic functionf(x)=ax2+bx+c⇒axis of symmetry is x=−b2af(x) = ax^2 + bx + c \Rightarrow \text{axis of symmetry is } x = -\frac{b}{2a}f(x)=ax2+bx+c⇒axis of symmetry is x=−2ab​
  • Solutions of a quadratic equationTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.7 Solutions of a quadratic equationax2+bx+c=0⇒x=−b±b2−4ac2aax^2 + bx + c = 0 \quad\Rightarrow\quad x = \frac{-b \pm \sqrt{b^2 - 4ac}}{2a}ax2+bx+c=0⇒x=2a−b±b2−4ac​​
  • DiscriminantTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.7 DiscriminantΔ=b2−4ac\Delta = b^2 - 4acΔ=b2−4ac
  • Exponential and logarithmic functionsTopic 2: Functions › SL and HL › SL 2.9 Exponential and logarithmic functionsax=exln⁡a; log⁡aax=x=alog⁡axa^x = \mathrm{e}^{x\ln a};\ \log_a a^x = x = a^{\log_a x}ax=exlna; loga​ax=x=aloga​x
  • Sum and product of the roots of polynomial equations of the form ∑r=0narxr=0\sum_{r=0}^{n} a_r x^r = 0∑r=0n​ar​xr=0HL onlyTopic 2: Functions › HL only › AHL 2.12 Sum and product of the roots of polynomial equations of the form ∑r=0narxr=0\sum_{r=0}^{n} a_r x^r = 0∑r=0n​ar​xr=0Sum is −an−1an; product is (−1)na0an\text{Sum is } \frac{-a_{n-1}}{a_n};\ \text{product is } \frac{(-1)^n a_0}{a_n}Sum is an​−an−1​​; product is an​(−1)na0​​

On this page

  • Subtopics
  • Notes
  • Formula booklet

Published for 2

Exam-style questions
608
Notes pages
17
Quick-fire questions
532
Key terms
77
Counted on 20 October 2026Open it in Augment

More of IB Maths AA

  • IB Maths AAThe Maths AA syllabus, assessment and what Augment has for it.

Carry on with 2 in Augment

With a free account, Augment remembers where you stopped and what you have practiced.

Start freeOpen 2 in Augment